Training Programme

Training programme ZP/TP/GP elected representatives (Karnataka State)

Energy assessment of institutions gives an idea of the amount of power consumption, current source of power etc. With information obtained from energy assessment, the shortfalls in the institution with respect to energy conservation can be known. Accordingly, the renewable energy experts from MGIRED will be able to suggest the institutions to take some energy conservation measures thereby reducing their carbon footprint. Standardized energy calculation tools will be developed by the institute and the same will be validated on a pilot scale before employing at the institutions.
 
This programme envisages to create awareness among the target group on renewable energy, energy conservation, environment protection, forest conservation, rain water harvesting, improved cook stoves, Biogas, Bio fuels, solid waste management etc. to help them plan and implement the programmes on the subjects within their jurisdiction.
 

Objective:

  • To train the local Govt. authorities and project implementing officers on various issues such as environment protection, energy conservation, climate change, renewable energy, biogas, bio-fuel plantations, smokeless chulhas, rain water harvesting and allied subjects.
  • This helps in better utilization of funds allocated to Panchayats for managing the overall environment by conserving energy and adopting renewable energy technologies.

Expected outcome:

  • Better capability to conceive, design, organize and implement projects on renewable energy, environment protection, rain water harvesting, solar energy, solid waste management, biofuels etc.
  • Better capability to create awareness on RE, energy conservation, environment protection, health and sanitation etc among the people within their jurisdiction.

Training Programme for Chamarajanagara, Davangere and Chitradurga District GP Representatives 25-26 May 2017

Participants List


Training Programme for Mysuru, Bengaluru Urban and Bidar District GP Representatives 18-19 May 2017

Participants List


Training Programme for Kalburgi, Dakshina Kannada and Chikkaballapura District GP Representatives 25-26 April 2017

Participants List


Training Programme for Belagavi, Chikkaballapur, Vijayapura, Hassan and Tumkur District GP Representatives 21-23 February 2017

Participants List


Training Programme for Hassan and Kolar District GP Representatives 14-16 February 2017

Participants List


Training Programme for Davangere, Belagavi and Bagalkote District GP Representatives 07-09 February 2017

Participants List


Training Programme for Dakshina Kannada, Udupi, Gadag, Chitradurga, Dharwad and Bellary District GP Representatives 30-31 January 2017

Participants List


Training Programme for Uttara Kannada, Yadagiri, Chikkamagaluru, Davangere and Raichur District GP Representatives 19-20 January 2017

Participants List

Training Programme for Chikkaballapura, Ramanagara, Shivamogga and Tumkur District GP Representatives 16-17 January 2017

Participants List


Training Programme for Belagavi, Uttara Kannada and Bidar District GP Representatives 10-11 January 2017

Participants List


Training Programme for Mysore, Uttara Kannada, Belagavi, Mandya and Kolara District GP Representatives 05-06 January 2017

Participants List


Training Programme for Belagavi, Chikkamagaluru and Uttara Kannada District GP Representatives 27-28 December 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Haveri, Mysore and Hassan District GP Representatives 20-21 December 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Bagalkote, Kalburgi and Kolar District GP Representatives 15-16 December 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Dakshin Kannada, Koppal and Mandya District GP Representatives 08-09 December 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Bellary, Chikkamagaluru and Tumkur District GP Representatives 29-30 November 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Shimoga, Bengaluru Urban and Dharwad District GP Representatives 24-25 November 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Belagavi, Uttara Kannada and Bengaluru Rural District GP Representatives 15-16 November 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Chitradurga, Mandya and Vijayapura District GP Representatives 25-26 October 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Kalburgi, Bellary and Mysore District GP Representatives 20-21 October 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Haveri, Bidar and Chamarajnagar District GP Representatives 27-28 September 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Tumkur, Belagavi and Vijayapura District GP Representatives 30-31 August 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Gadag, Raichur and Shimoga District GP Representatives 24-25 August 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Davangere, Chitradurga and Chikkaballapura District GP Representatives 18-19 August 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Chamarajnagar, Bengaluru Rural and Ramanagar District GP Representatives 08-09 August 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Hassan and Mandya District GP Representatives 03-04 August 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Bengaluru Urban, Kodagu and Yadagiri District GP Representatives 21-22 July 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Dharwad, Uttara Kannada and Udupi District GP Representatives 18-19 July 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Dakshin Kannada, Bidar and Bellary District GP Representatives 12-13 July 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Chikkamagalur, Koppal and Haveri District GP Representatives 28-29 June 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Kalburgi, Mysore and Tumkur District GP Representatives 23-24 June 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Chitradurga, Belagavi and Shimoga District GP Representatives 13-15 June 2016

Participants List


Training Programme for Chikkballapura, Hassan and Gadag District GP Representatives 01-03 June 2016

Participants List